WEDNESDAY 26TH NOVEMBER 2003

SESSION 17

09:00- 10:30

SESSION 18

09:00- 10:30

POLICY ISSUES :
LOCAL / REGIONAL BENEFITS AND ACCEPTANCE

Chairs: Johannes Lackmann, BEE & Sarah Ward, Sustainable Energy Africa
 

SPECIALISED APPLICATIONS : HYDROGEN / WATER PRODUCTION

Chairs: Ibrahim Togola, Mali–Folkecenter & Mathieu Koumoin, UNDP
Harvesting the wind — community case study in rural Alberta
Susan Aris, Canadian Wind Energy Association, Canada

Use of wind power in area destined for land reform
Ana Castro Lacorte, Energias Renováveis do Brasil Ltda, Brazil

Shewula community wind project — a project with direct and long lasting community benefits
Jonathan Curren, Sustainable Energy Solutions, Swaziland

The SA policy context for renewable energy development and civil society contributions to the policy debate
Richard Worthington, Sustainable Energy and Climate Change Partnership, South Africa

Improving rural livelihoods through renewable energy provision
Dorothy Manuel, ZERO Regional Environment Organisation, Zimbabwe
 
A zero–emmision autarchic energy supply for communities in rural areas
Frank Menzl, FH Stralsund, Germany

Wind–produced hydrogen exported from Patagonia
Erico Spinadel, Argentinean Wind Energy Association, Argentina

Proposal of an isolated wind–hydrogen system for the Martín García Island
Florencio Gamallo, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina

Production of potable water by a wind–driven seawater desalination plant
Ulrich Plantikow, GWM mbH, Germany

Swedish desalination system based on wind energy
Åke Larsson, ÅF–industri & System AB, Sweden

DISCUSSION

 

DISCUSSION

BREAK 10:30 - 11:00

SESSION 19

11:00- 12:45

 

SESSION 20

11:00- 12:45

PRIVATE SECTOR : SUCCESS STRATEGIES FOR WIND ENERGY ENTERPRISES

Chairs: Ian Lloyd–Besson, Australian Wind Energy Association & Tulsi Tanti, Suzlon, India
 

SPECIALISED APPLICATIONS : HYBRID TECHNOLOGY

Chairs: Frank Menzl, FH Stralsund & Thomas Harms, University of Stellenbosch
Ways to become a renewable energy Independent Power Producer in South Africa
Hermann Oelsner, Darling IPP, South Africa

The first private independent energy producer in Russia

Grigori Dmitriev, Vetro Energy, Russia

Local manufacturing of components for wind energy converters

Reimund Ruethlein, a&f Stahl– und Maschinenbau GmbH, Germany

Wind power market and policy in energy sector of Russia
Sergey Kulagin, JSC Energy Group, Russia

From fossil to wind: significant opportunities for clean & competitive energy production in Mongolia
Ts Boldbataar, Mongolia Links Co. Ltd., Tokyo
 
Wind–Solar hybrid system for water pumping — a perspective for countries in the Sahel, West Africa
Ibrahim Togola, Mali–Folkecenter, Mali

Small wind–photovoltaic hybrid systems for isolated areas
Jose Ramón Zugadi Garcia, Fundación Fatronik, Spain

Commercialisation of Swedish wind hybrid technology

Åke Larsson, ÅF–industri & System AB, Sweden

Wind power for offgrid–applications in Africa

Krishna Raghavan, International Energy Consultant, India

DISCUSSION

DISCUSSION

LUNCH 12:45 - 14:00

SESSION 21

14:00- 16:30

 

SESSION 22

14:00- 16:30

CAPACITY BUILDING : DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION & TECHNOLOGIES

 

SPECIALISED APPLICATIONS :
OFFGRID AND STAND-ALONE SYSTEMS

Chairs: Stefan Cramer, Heinrich Boell Stiftung & Dai Huizhu, Electric Power Research Institute, China
Chairs: Arturo Kunstman, Universidad de Magallanes & Theo von Backström, University of Stellenbosch
German–Argentinean joined experience in capacity building
Erico Spinadel, President Argentinean Wind Energy Association

Renewable Energy Centres network to raise public awareness
Jane Kruse, Folkecenter for Renewable Energies, Denmark

GTZ's TERNA Programme to promote the utilisation of wind energy
Jens Drillisch, GTZ, Germany

Renewable energy & its compatibility with Native American values
Ken Bradley, JustEnergy, USA

DANIDA's activities to promote renewable energies in Africa
Danida, South Africa

InWent’s formation and training activities: opening tracks for wind energy in developing countries

Dario Schultz, Brazil

German activities to disseminate renewable energy technologies
Markus Kurdziel, Dena, Germany
 
System design and implementation of a remote wind power system
Ahmad Houri, Lebanese American University, Lebanon

High speed PM Halbach motor, using odd numbers of discrete magnets for kinetic energy storage

David Johnson, University of Cape Town, South Africa

Improving the operation and maintenance of a pilot 150 kW wind turbine generator on Layang–Layang Island, Sabah, Malaysia
Zamani Bin Hamzah, TNB Research Sdn. Bhd.,Malaysia

Recources of stand–alone energy–supply stations in decentralized areas: a pilot plant

Andreas Lietzmann, BTF GmbH, Germany

DISCUSSION

 

DISCUSSION

CLOSING CEREMONY / CONFERENCE SUMMARY / AWARDS 16:30 - 18:00

Programme is subject to possible changes pending confirmation from certain speakers


| Welcome | Speakers | Poster Sessions | Day One | Day Two | Day Three | Committees |
| Exhibition | Tours and Events | Sponsorship Opportunities | Downloads | Accommodation and Travel |
| Fees and Administration | Registration Form |